SENATE OF THE UNIVERSITY


Administration

President and Chair Frederick F. Gilbert

Vice-President (Academic) & Provost and Vice-Chair Laurie S. Hayes

Vice-President (Research) Rui Wang

Vice-Provost (Student Affairs) Jane A. Birkholz

Dean of Graduate and International Studies Gary Boire

Dean of Medicine Dr. Roger Strasser

Campus Dean West (NOSM) Daniel Hunt

University Librarian
Anne Deighton

Registrar Anna M. Foshay

Secretary of Senate Beverley D. Stefureak (Interim)

 

Deans of Faculties

Business Administration - Bahram Dadgostar

Education - Julia O'Sullivan

Engineering - Henri T. Saliba

Forestry and the Forest Environment - Reino E. Pulkki

Professional Schools - Ian J. Newhouse

Science and Environmental Studies - Lesley Lovett-Doust

Social Sciences and Humanities - G. Bruce Strang (Acting)

 

Chairs and Directors

 

FACULTY OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Curriculum, Years One and Two, Business Administration - Gerald E. Phillips

Curriculum, Years Three and Four, Business Administration - Robert M. Isotalo (Acting)

 

FACULTY OF EDUCATION

Graduate Studies and Research in Education - John D.W. O'Meara

Undergraduate Studies in Education - Juanita Epp

Department of Lifelong Learning in Education - Seth A. Agbo

Department of Aboriginal Education - Ethel B. Gardner

 

FACULTY OF ENGINEERING

Departments of:

Chemical Engineering - Allan F. Gilbert

Civil Engineering - Antony G. Gillies

Electrical Engineering - Sabah Y. Mansour

Mechanical Engineering - Sultan A.Q. Siddiqui

Software Engineering - Krishnamoorthy Natarajan

 

FACULTY OF FORESTRY AND THE FOREST ENVIRONMENT

HBScF Program - Ulf T. Runesson

Environmental Studies (Forest Conservation) Program - Wietse L. Meyer

 

FACULTY OF PROFESSIONAL SCHOOLS

School of Kinesiology - Moira N. McPherson

School of Nursing - Karen Poole

School of Outdoor Recreation, Parks and Tourism - Robert J. Payne

School of Social Work - David Tranter

 

FACULTY OF SCIENCE AND ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES

Anthropology - Raija T. Warkentin (Acting)

Biology - Peter F. Lee

Chemistry - Christine Gottardo (Acting)

Computer Science - Frank R. Allaire

Geography - Robert S. Dilley

Geology - Philip W. Fralick

Mathematical Sciences - Andrew Dean

Physics - Mark C. Gallagher

 

FACULTY OF SOCIAL SCIENCES AND HUMANITIES

Economics - Michael T. Shannon (Acting)

English - Judith Ann Leggatt

History - G. Bruce Strang

Indigenous Learning - Robert S. Robson (Acting)

Languages - Alain L. Nabarra

Music - Aris Carastathis

Philosophy - Todd Dufresne

Political Science - Syed S. Islam

Psychology - Gordon Hayman

Sociology - Sharon Dale Stone

Visual Arts - Mark Nisenholt

Women's Studies - Pamela Wakewich

 

Chairs of Senate Committees

 

Academic Committee - Douglas West

Academic Appeal Committee - Kenneth M. Brown

Budget Committee - Birbal Singh

Continuing Education and Distributed Learning Committee - Mary Louise Kelley

Executive Committee - Frederick F. Gilbert

Honorary Degrees Committee - Rachel Warburton

Information Systems Committee - Mohammad N. Uddin

Joint Senate Committee for the Northern Ontario School of Medicine - Jocelyn Farrell

Library Committee - Kevin Crowe

Nominations Committee - Mathew A. Leitch

Organization Committee - Mary Clare Courtland

Research Committee - Christopher Southcott

Research Ethics Board - Richard Maundrell

Committee on Teaching and Learning - Moira J. McPherson

Undergraduate Scholarships & Bursaries Committee - Ann Kajander

Undergraduate Studies Committee - Mathew Adam Leitch

 

Other Members

 

Members elected by the Faculty

to 2009 - M. Boyd, H. Malik, M. Zahaf

to 2008 - A. Bartley, J. Farrell, K. Yu

to 2007 - P. Jasen, T. King, D. Tranter

 

Senate Representative to Board of Governors

2006 to 2009 - M. McPherson

2005 to 2008 - Q.-L. Dang

2005 to 2007 - K. Brown

 

Academic Colleague to C.O.U.

2006 to 2008 - M.L. Hill

Alternate - A. Mallik

 

Elected Board of Governors' Representatives

2006 to 2009 - Kurt Dahl

2005 to 2008 - Carl Goodwin

2004 to 2006 - Tim Pile

 

LUAMC (Lakehead University Aboriginal Management Council) Representative

- C. Hartviksen

 

Student Members

2006 to 2007

Sabrina Badio, Tammy Beck, Fadi Dawood, Shane Esarik, Nathan Hewitson, Brendon Johnson, Melissa Norton, Allen Pan





See also:
Governing Bodies, Administration and Faculty
- Board of Governors
- Administration
- Professors Emeriti/ae
- Members of Faculty
- Administrative Support Staff
- Alumni Board of Directors

Return to:
Governing Bodies, Administration and Faculty - Information
Calendar Contents

 

2006-2007 Calendar version